Doctor's Assocs., Inc. v. Searl
[…] Alternatively, the defendants argued that, if federal law did not apply, the court should apply New York law. Additionally, the defendants maintained that they "had meritorious defenses to the plaintiff's demand for arbitration, but they were not given notice or an opportunity to be heard."

General Statutes § 52–420(b) provides: "No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion."