Dockery v. Wolf
[…] (See, e.g. , Petition ¶¶ 5, 8-9, 14-15, 20.) Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code provides that the Pennsylvania Parole Board (Board) "may release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the [B]oard by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or serving life imprisonment." Dockery contends that, because Section 1102(b) ’s plain language does not provide for a life sentence "without parole" and courts are applying Section 1102(b) and Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code together to impose life without parole sentences, Section 1102(b) is void for vagueness, violates state and federal due process principles, and contravenes Section 104(4) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 104(4), which provides that one purpose of the Crimes Code is "[t]o give fair warning ... of the sentences that may be imposed on conviction of an offense." Dockery also claims that Section 1102(b) violates Article III, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, though his precise argument in support of that claim is difficult to discern.