Dockery v. Wolf
[…] Id. at 998. Additionally, Dockery's related challenge to his counsel's alleged ineffectiveness is likewise cognizable under the PCRA. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(ii) (providing that, to be eligible for PCRA relief, petitioner must plead and prove, inter alia , "[t]hat the conviction or sentence resulted from ... [i]neffective assistance of counsel"). Finally, by way of relief, Dockery requests, inter alia , to be resentenced. (Petition ¶ 61.) This type of relief is available under the PCRA. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 9546(a) (providing that "[i]f the court rules in favor of the petitioner, it shall order appropriate relief and issue supplementary orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail, discharge, correction of sentence or other matters that are necessary and proper").

In light of the claims Dockery raises and the relief he seeks, we interpret the Petition as one "in the nature of [an] application[ ] for ... post-conviction relief." 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i).