Dockery v. Wolf
[…] For this reason, we address Dockery's arguments in terms of Section 1102(b) generally unless reference to Act 46 is necessary for the disposition of the issues or for purposes of clarity.

Central to the Petition is Dockery's assertion that Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code fails to provide a reasonable person of ordinary intelligence fair notice that the true penalty for second degree murder is life imprisonment without parole, and that sentencing courts can apply both Section 1102(b) and Section 6137(a)(1) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code), 61 Pa. C.S. § 6137(a)(1), and not just Section 1102(b) to impose that sentence. (See, e.g. , Petition ¶¶ 5, 8-9, 14-15, 20.) Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code provides that the Pennsylvania Parole Board (Board) "may release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the [B]oard by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or serving life imprisonment." Dockery contends that, because Section 1102(b) ’s plain language does not provide for a life sentence "without parole" and courts are applying Section 1102(b) and Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code together to impose life without parole sentences, Section 1102(b) is void for vagueness,