Dockery v. Wolf
[…] Although titled as an "Application for Relief," the Court treats Dockery's filing as a petition for review filed in our original jurisdiction.

Dockery filed the Petition on September 10, 2019, against Governor Wolf, AG Shapiro, and the General Assembly, averring that, in 1991, he was sentenced to life imprisonment without parole following his conviction on four counts of second degree murder. (Petition ¶¶ 2-3.) Dockery's sentence was imposed pursuant to Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 1102(b), which at the time provided: "A person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment." See Act of March 26, 1974, P.L. 213 (Act 46). While Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code has since been amended several times, it still generally provides for a sentence of "life imprisonment" for second degree murder. See 18 Pa. C.S. § 1102(b).

The current version of Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code provides: "(b) Second degree.--Except as provided under [S]ection 1102.1[ of the Crimes Code], a person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree , of second degree murder of an unborn child or of second degree murder of a law enforcement officer shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment ." (Emphasis added.) Throughout his Petition and brief, Dockery at times references Act 46 and Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code as if they are separate and distinct statutory provisions when, in fact, Act 46 is merely an earlier version of the current Section 1102(b).