Dockery v. Wolf
[…] C.S. § 1102(a). Moore , 247 A.3d at 991-92. In 2016, Moore filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus with the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County, alleging that his continued incarceration was illegal because "the statute he was sentenced under was unconstitutionally vague for failing to give [him] notice that a sentence of life imprisonment meant without parole." Id. at 992. The trial court ultimately dismissed the petition pursuant to the PCRA, and the Superior Court affirmed. Id.

Section 1102(a) of the Crimes Code "provided at the time of [the a]ppellant's offense: ‘A person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree shall be sentenced to death or a term of life imprisonment. ...’ 18 Pa. C.S. § 1102(a) (as of 1993)." Moore , 247 A.3d at 992 n.3.