Dock Foundry Co. v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] Dock Foundry claimed that it purchased a substation from Indiana Michigan on November 29, 2010 and that it moved from Tariff 358 (Quantity Power) to Tariff 308 (Large Power) on December 1, 2010. Accordingly, while it paid the interim rate, it did not qualify for a refund.

Preliminarily, Indiana Michigan challenges this Court's jurisdiction on grounds that Dock Foundry, who was not a party in the proceeding below, is not a "party in interest." Dock Foundry claims an appeal of right pursuant to MCL 462.26. Subsection (1) of that statute provides in pertinent part:

[A]ny common carrier or other party in interest, being dissatisfied with any order of the commission fixing any rate or rates, fares, charges, classifications, joint rate or rates, or any order fixing any regulations, practices, or services, may within 30 days from the issuance and notice of that order file an appeal as of right in the court of appeals."
Union Carbide Corp v Pub Serv Comm, 153 Mich App 217, 227; 395 NW2d 292 (1986), indicates that appellant would qualify as a party in interest.