Docena v. Navy Fed. Credit Union, Corp.
[…] Docena is alleging a host of duties that Navy Federal simply did not owe him. Therefore, there is no valid claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing.

C. Docena's Claim for Violations of the Nevada DTPA

Docena also alleges that Navy Federal's actions constitute an unfair trade practice under Nevada's DPTA. Nevada Revised Statutes section 41.600 provides, "An action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud. As used in this section, 'consumer fraud' means: ... A deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to NRS 598.0925...." Docena claims a violation because Navy Federal failed to "disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services." Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 598.0923(2). To establish a violation of the DPTA, the plaintiff must demonstrate that (1) an act of consumer fraud by the defendant (2) caused (3) damages to the plaintiff. Picus v.