Dobson v. Marion County
[…] It is intended to return the parties to the positions they were in before the transaction took place.

Fry v. Emmanuel Churches of Christ, Inc., 839 S.W.2d 406, 409 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1992) (quoting Williamson v. Upchurch, 768 S.W.2d 265, 271 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1988)). While the failure of consideration may serve as a basis for rescission, an action for rescission must be filed within the applicable statute of limitation period. In this case, the Plaintiffs assert that this case falls under the ten-year statute of limitations set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-110, which provides as follows:

The following actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrued:

. . . .

(3) All other cases not expressly provided for.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-110 (2006). However, in Aschbacher v. Woods, No M2003-02616-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 473468 (Tenn.Ct.App. March 1, 2005), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Oct. 24, 2005), the Middle Section of this Court held that an action for rescission of a deed due to failure of consideration fell under the limitations period set forth in section 28-3-109 of the Tennessee Code, which provides as follows:

The following actions shall be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrued:

. . . .

(3) Actions on contracts not otherwise expressly provided for.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-109(a)(3) (2006).