Dobson v. 250 E. 57th St. LLC
[…] This court therefore considers only that part of defendants' cross-motion seeking dismissal of the common-law negligence and §§ 200 and 241 (6) claims as against Snow Plow and Lend Lease. Defendants' cross-motion is otherwise denied as untimely.

The Labor Law § 240 (1) Claim

Plaintiff moves for summary judgment in his favor as to liability on his Labor Law § 240 (1) claim against Lend Lease and Snowplow. Labor Law § 240 (1), commonly referred to as the Scaffold Law, provides, in part:

"All contractors and owners and their agents ... in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."

"[T]he duty imposed by Labor Law § 240 (1) is nondelegable and ... an owner or contractor who breaches that duty may be held liable in damages regardless of whether it has actually exercised supervision or control over the work" ( Ross v. Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Elec.