Dobson v. 250 E. 57th St. LLC
[…] Plaintiff moves for summary judgment in his favor against Lend Lease and Snowplow on his common-law negligence and Labor Law § 200 claims. Lend Lease and Snowplow cross-move for summary judgment dismissing these claims as against them.

Labor Law § 200 "is a codification of the common-law duty imposed upon an owner or general contractor to provide construction site workers with a safe place to work" ( Singh v. Black Diamonds LLC , 24 AD3d 138, 139 [1st Dept 2005], citing Comes v. New York State Elec. & Gas Corp. , 82 NY2d 876, 877 [1993] ). Labor Law § 200 (1) provides as follows:

"1. All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons."