Dobson v. 250 E. 57th St. LLC
[…] Defendants' remaining arguments on this issue are unavailing.

The Labor Law § 241 (6) Claim

Plaintiff moves for summary judgment in his favor against Lend Lease and Snowplow on that part of the Labor Law § 241 (6) claim predicated on an alleged violations of Industrial Code sections 23-2.2(a) and 23-1.16(b). Lend Lease and Snowplow cross-move for summary judgment dismissing these claims and the claim predicated on an alleged violation of Industrial Code section 23-5.

Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"All contractors and owners and their agents ... when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:

* * *

(6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, [and] equipped ... as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."

Labor Law § 241 (6) imposes a nondelegable duty on "owners and contractors to ‘provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety’ for workers" ( Ross v. Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Elec. Co., 81 NY2d at 501 ). However, Labor Law § 241 (6) is not self-executing.