Dobin v. Cook (In re Belotti)
[…] In ¶ 3 of the Trustee's complaint it states that "the Debtor is the record owner of the real estate commonly known as 471-C Thornbury Court, Lakewood ...." The court finds that the debtor being the record owner of the property, as reflected by the Deed, is sufficient to regard him as have been placed "in possession."

Certification of Michael D. Mezzacca, Ex. J

Alternatively, New Jersey's statute of frauds provides that even if a transaction does not satisfy the requirements of N.J.S.A. 25:1-11(a)(1) or (a)(2) it is still enforceable "as an agreement to transfer an interest in real estate under section 4 of this act." That section, in turn, provides that an agreement is enforceable provided:

N.J.S.A. 25:1-11(b)