Dobbs v. Allstate Indem. Co.
[…] See, e.g., [Doc. 1-1, p. 2]. However, because Richard Dobbs and Pamela Dobbs were not parties to the insurance policy and thus, did not have a contract with Allstate, the Court terminated them as named plaintiffs. [Doc. 57, pp. 1-2]; [Doc. 81, Transcript of Proceeding, pp. 232:20-233:5].

B. Conclusions of Law

Georgia law requires Plaintiff-as the insurance claimant-to have an insurable interest in the mobile home to recover for his claimed loss. Baumgartner v. State Farm and Casualty Co., 244 F.Supp.3d 1361, 1365 (N.D.Ga. 2017) (citing O.C.G.A. § 33-24-4(b)) (“No insurance contract on property or of any interest therein or arising therefrom shall be enforceable except for the benefit of persons having, at the time of the loss, an insurable interest in the things insured.”). An insurable interest is “any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.” O.C.G.A. § 33-24-4(a).