Dobbs Tire & Auto v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] Sunrise Assisted Living , 2015 IL App (2d) 140037, ¶ 35, 393 Ill.Dec. 797, 35 N.E.3d 189.

¶ 17 We find the reasoning in Radosevich and Sunrise Assisted Living to be sound and to clearly dispose of the issue raised in these appeals. We reject the arguments of the claimants that section 3–111(a)(8) of the Administrative Review Law ( 735 ILCS 5/3–111(a)(8) (West 2014) ) gives the circuit court's affirmance of the arbitrator's award on appeal the status of a judgment that could be enforced as other judgments, including the accrual of interest pursuant to section 21303 of the Code ( 735 ILCS 5/2–1303 (West 2014) ). Section 3–102 of the Administrative Review Law ( 735 ILCS 5/3–102 (West 2014) ) clearly provides that the law only applies to an administrative agency "where the Act creating or conferring power on such agency, by express reference, adopts the provisions" of the Administrative Review Law. " ‘The Act clearly does not adopt the Administrative Review Law.’ " Farris v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n , 2014 IL App (4th) 130767WC, ¶ 46, 387 Ill.Dec. 172, 22 N.E.3d 54 (quoting Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. v. Industrial Comm'n , 324 Ill.