Dobberfuhl v. Dobberfuhl
[…] Talandis, 63 Ill. 2d at 133. However, it is not our role to serve as an advocate for the appellee or search the record for reasons to sustain the trial court's judgment. Talandis, 63 Ill. 2d at 133. Thus, where appellant's brief makes a prima facie showing of reversible error, and the record supports such contentions of error, we may reverse the trial court. Talandis, 63 Ill. 2d at 133. ¶ 15 There is no dispute here that the parties agreed to the division of Keith's pension benefits in the MSA. Therefore, the terms of the MSA are binding on the parties and on the court. See 750 ILCS 5/502(b) (West 2010) ("The terms of the [MSA] agreement, except those providing for the support, custody and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is unconscionable"); In re Marriage of Kehoe, 2012 IL App (1st) 110644, ¶ 18 (2012). The terms of a marital settlement agreement are interpreted in the same manner as a contract, that is, the court must ascertain the parties' intentions from the language of the contract. Blum v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 32 (2009).