Dobberfuhl v. Dobberfuhl
[…] Both parties were represented by separate counsel at the time of the MSA and subsequent judgment of dissolution. The dissolution court considered the MSA, noting that the MSA had "been presented to this Court for its examination and approval," and incorporated it into the dissolution judgment. Keith did not challenge the dissolution judgment incorporating the MSA at the time. Now, nearly 19 years later, Keith argues that division of death benefits is not allowable. ¶ 30 Section1-119 of the Pension Code is entitled "Qualified Illinois Domestic Relations Orders" (QILDRO), i.e., "an Illinois court order that creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to receive all or a portion of a member's accrued benefits in a retirement system." 40 ILCS 5/1-119(a)(6) (West 2010). A QILDRO requires a retirement system to divert to an alternate payee all or part of a benefit that the retirement system otherwise would have to pay to someone else, such as to the member. 40 ILCS 5/1-119(b)(2) (West 2010).