Dobberfuhl v. Dobberfuhl
[…] He argues that, although the QILDRO law now provides for distribution of pension death benefits, because there was no provision in the QILDRO as it existed in 1999 that allowed for the distribution of such benefits, and the court should now allow such inclusion. ¶ 28 As noted above, we are cognizant here that "the terms of the marital settlement agreement are binding on the parties and the court." See Blum, 235 Ill. 2d at 32; see also 750 ILCS 5/502(b) (West 2010) ("The terms of the agreement *** are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is unconscionable"). Additionally, the terms of a marital settlement agreement are interpreted in the same manner as a contract, that is, the court must ascertain the parties' intentions from the language of the contract.