Doan v. Berryhill
[…] The last charge is particularly surprising given that the Commissioner employs a cadre of state-appointed consultative examiners in countless disability determinations.
The Court sets these arguments aside because they do not resolve the issue at hand. Upon remand, if the Commissioner desires to still pursue some of these claims, including her theory that the Lessner Report is a forgery, she is free to do so. For example, she may subpoena Dr. Lessner to testify regarding the report's contents and its authenticity. See 42 U.S.C. § 405(d); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d) ("When it is reasonably necessary for the full presentation of a case, an administrative law judge or a member of the Appeals Council may, on his or her own initiative or at the request of a party, issue subpoenas for the appearance and testimony of witnesses and for the production of . . . documents that are material to an issue at the hearing.").

Notwithstanding these references to the Lessner Report, the Commissioner argues that "the only logical explanation for the lack of Dr.