D.O. v. State
[…] Stat. (2011).

A reading of the entire section places into proper context the purpose and intent of this statutory provision, as well as the role of law enforcement officers in carrying out its mandates. As can be seen, law enforcement's role is not to investigate criminal activity or apprehend suspects. Rather, it is to promote the safety and protection of children and families in need of services, and to ensure that individuals in need are provided with these services as expeditiously as possible. The Florida Legislature expressed this intent in section 984.02(1), Florida Statutes:

(1) GENERAL PROTECTIONS FOR CHILDREN.

It is a purpose of the Legislature that the children of this state be provided with the following protections:

(a) Protection from abuse, neglect, and exploitation.

(b) A permanent and stable home.

(c) A safe and nurturing environment which will preserve a sense of personal dignity and integrity.

(d) Adequate nutrition, shelter, and clothing.

(e) Effective treatment to address physical, social, and emotional needs, regardless of geographical location.

(f) Equal opportunity and access to quality and effective education which will meet the individual needs of each child, and to recreation and other community resources to develop individual abilities.

(g) Access to preventive services.

(h) An independent, trained advocate when intervention is necessary and a skilled guardian or caretaker in a safe environment when alternative placement is necessary.