People v. Noble (In re D.N.)
[…] For the benefit of the court and the parties, we note the court unnecessarily proceeded as if the State was seeking to involuntarily terminate respondent father's parental rights when it conducted fitness and best-interest hearings. Because respondent had surrendered his parental rights, he had consented to termination and the court did not need to conduct the typical fitness and best-interest hearings associated with involuntary termination proceedings. It only needed to make a best-interest finding before entering its termination order. See 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2012) ("If a petition or motion alleges and the court finds that it is in the best interest of the minor that parental rights be terminated ***, the court, with the consent of the parents, *** may terminate parental rights and empower the guardian of the person of the minor *** to consent to the adoption.").

¶ 13 Nevertheless, despite the superfluous nature of the termination procedure in this case, the record reflects respondent's parental rights were appropriately terminated following his execution of a surrender of his parental rights.