DM Mfg. Beloit, LLC v. Envirodyne Sys. Inc.
[…] In reviewing the state court claims, the court concludes that plaintiff is mistaken on both counts. First, with respect to the statutory theft claim, the Pennsylvania court's interpretation of the contract language for breach of contract and breach of implied warranties directly implicates the quantum meruit and unjust enrichment analysis required for plaintiff's statutory theft claim. Moreover, plaintiff's reliance on the Wisconsin statutory theft claim to contest parallelism ignores the similar, if not identical, factual determinations necessary to resolve claims under both Wis. Stat. § 943.20 and Wisconsin common law breach of contract. In particular, liability for Wisconsin statutory theft requires proof that the defendant:

Intentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of moveable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property.
Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(a). Whether defendant did any of those things will turn entirely on what the parties' respective rights were under their agreements (i.e., whether defendant breached the agreement by taking, keeping and using any of the plaintiff's materials).