D&M Construction v. Washington International Ins. Co.
[…] Before we address the merits of this contention we first resolve a preliminary matter raised by the City. In its brief the City maintains D&M’s appeal from the decision entered after Phase 1 is untimely. The City asserts that during Phase 1 the court conducted a trial on its “special defenses” under section 597 and that the court’s subsequent decision in favor of the City after that Phase 1 trial resulted in a judgment that was immediately appealable; and that D&M’s failure to file an appeal at that time is fatal to its current appeal. We do not agree.

Section 597 provides, in pertinent part:

“When the answer pleads that the action is barred by the statute of limitations, or by a prior judgment, or that another action is pending upon the same cause of action, or sets up any other defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff’s cause of action but constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof, the court may, either upon its own motion or upon the motion of any party, proceed to the trial of the special defense or defenses before the trial of any other issue in the case, and if the decision of the court, or the verdict of the jury, upon any special defense so tried (other than the defense of another action pending) is in favor of the defendant pleading the same, judgment for the defendant shall thereupon be entered and no trial of other issues in the action shall be had unless that judgment shall be reversed on appeal or otherwise set aside or vacated.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 597.)