D.L.J. v. State
[…] Stat. (2004). The supreme court has interpreted the term "probable cause" in this statute to mean "reasonable belief." See State v. Webb, 398 So.2d 820, 825 (Fla. 1981); Sutton v. State, 698 So.2d 1321, 1323 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997). The officer must be able to articulate some basis which would support a reasonable belief that an individual is armed. Sutton, 698 So.2d at 1323.

Section 901.151(5) provides:

Whenever any law enforcement officer authorized to detain temporarily any person under the provisions of subsection (2) has probable cause to believe that any person whom the officer has temporarily detained, or is about to detain temporarily, is armed with a dangerous weapon and therefore offers a threat to the safety of the officer or any other person, the officer may search such person so temporarily detained only to the extent necessary to disclose, and for the purpose of disclosing, the presence of such weapon. If such a search discloses such a weapon or any evidence of a criminal offense it may be seized.

At the suppression hearing, Officer Payton, who conducted the pat-down, did not testify.