DLJ Mtg. Capital v. Fairmont Funding, Ltd.
[…] The Letter Agreement is clear. It deletes the subject sections in the Purchase Agreement and replaces them with respect to loans that are sub prime mortgage loans only. It does not delete and replace the sections in the Purchase Agreement dealing with loans that are not sub prime mortgage loans. The Letter Agreement does not eliminate defendant's obligations to repurchase non-sub prime mortgage loans.

Defendant contends that the breach of contract claim should be dismissed on the basis of inadequate pleading, pursuant to CPLR 3013, which provides that "a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." According to defendant, the complaint is inadequate, as it fails to allege that the breaches of contract were material and that they adversely affected plaintiff.