DL v. CL
[…] Pursuant to the Family Court's Order Re Reconsideration, the commencement date of Husband's child support payments was modified to correspond with the actual date that the Children were to begin to reside with Wife in Arizona.

Pursuant to HRS § 571-52.5 (2018), "[w]hen the court establishes or modifies the amount of child support required to be paid by a parent, the court shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7, except when exceptional circumstances warrant departure." The Guidelines contain substantive rules and principles relating to the calculation of monthly child support amounts. P.O. v, J.S., 139 Hawai‘i 434, 441-42, 393 P.3d 986, 993-94 (2017) ; Haw.