DKCLM, Ltd. v. Eagle Movers, Inc.
[…] Having no other evidence, the Court will treat October 5 as the date the writ was delivered to the sheriff.

The parties do not analyze the calculation of the 10-day period for execution of the writ and neither the appellate nor the district court's Wolf-Lillie decisions discuss calculation of the time periods for eviction proceedings. Furthermore, this Court's research has not disclosed any state court decisions addressing how the time periods are to be calculated.

Section 799.04(1), Wis. Stats., provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in chs. 750 to 758 and 801 to 847 shall apply to actions and proceedings under this chapter." Both §§ 799.04(1) and 801.01(2), Wis. Stats., provide that the general rules of civil procedure apply to small claims cases unless specifically provided otherwise in ch. 799, Wis. Stats. See Mock v. Czemierys, 113 Wis. 2d 207, 210, 336 N.W.2d 188, 189 (Wis. Ct. App. 1983).