D.J. v. State
[…] The juvenile court placed D.J. on probation based on the other two counts.

Ind. CoFde § 35–43–4–2(a).

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

On review of a juvenile adjudication, we apply the same sufficiency standard used in criminal cases. A.E.B. v. State, 756 N.E.2d 536, 540 (Ind.Ct.App.2001). We do not reweigh evidence or judge credibility of witnesses. D.R. v. State, 729 N.E.2d 597, 599 (Ind.Ct.App.2000). Instead we look only to the evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom that support the determination. Id.

1. Theft

Indiana Code § 35–43–4–2(a) provides “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with the intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft.” D.J. argues the evidence presented by the State was purely circumstantial and, therefore, insufficient. We disagree.

A theft conviction may be sustained by circumstantial evidence alone if that circumstantial evidence supports a reasonable inference of guilt. Mork v.