D.J. v. State
[…] Mother and Dorsey found the handgun in a rear compartment of Mother's vehicle and found pictures of the gun on D.J .'s phone. That evidence was sufficient to adjudicate D.J. a delinquent for what would be Class D felony theft if committed by an adult. See Mork, 912 N.E.2d at 411 (circumstantial evidence sufficient to convict Mork of theft).

2. Dangerous Possession of a Firearm

D.J. also argues the State did not present sufficient evidence he possessed Dorsey's firearm. We disagree.

Indiana Code § 35–47–10–5 provides “[a] child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly: possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 1

of this chapter ... commits dangerous possession of a firearm.” (Footnote added.) Possession can be actual or constructive. Lampkins v. State, 682 N.E.2d 1268, 1275 (Ind.1997), modified on reh'g on other grounds, 685 N.E.2d 698 (Ind.1997).