DJ Lincoln Enters. v. Google, LLC
[…] The Amended Complaint does not contain such facts. Plaintiff has failed to plausibly plead the existence of an enterprise.

2. A Pattern of Racketeering Activity

For the purpose of a RICO cause of action, a "pattern of racketeering activity" is "at least two acts of racketeering activity" that occur within ten years of one another, and "racketeering activity" is defined to include wire fraud. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B), (5); see also Fla. Stat. § 772.102(1)(b), (4) (defining "pattern of criminal activity" as used in Florida's RICO law as "engaging in at least two incidents of criminal activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or that otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents" that occur within five years of one another, and including federal wire fraud within the meaning of "criminal activity").