DJ Lincoln Enters. v. Google, LLC
[…] Cisneros v. Petland, Inc., 972 F.3d 1204, 1211 (11th Cir. 2020) ("If a plaintiff fails to adequately plead any one of these elements, she has failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, and her complaint must be dismissed.").

1. An Enterprise

For the purpose of a RICO cause of action, an "enterprise" includes "any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4); see also Fla. Stat. § 772.102(3) (defining "enterprise" as used in Florida's RICO law as "any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, union chartered under the laws of this state, or other legal entity, or any unchartered union, association, or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity").