Dixon v. Yakima HMA, LLC
[…] After the order of dismissal was entered, the Dixons appealed to this court.

ANALYSIS

The sole issue in this appeal is whether the trial court correctly concluded that the action was untimely. The Dixons argue that their request for mediation tolled the statute of limitations for an additional year, making their service on the defendants timely. We agree with the trial court and affirm the dismissal.

In light of our resolution, we do not address the efficacy of the May 26 letter as a mediation request.

This case involves the interplay of three statutes. The first, RCW 4.16.350(3), is the medical malpractice statute of limitations. In relevant part, it provides that such actions "shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition."

The second statute, RCW 4.16.170, has several provisions of import to this case. It first provides that a statute of limitations "shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first."