Dixon v. Yakima HMA, LLC
[…] The second statute, RCW 4.16.170, has several provisions of import to this case. It first provides that a statute of limitations "shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first." The plaintiff is required to serve one or more of the defendants personally within 90 days of filing. Id. It also provides that when "following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations." Id.

The final statute, RCW 7.70.110, provides:

The making of a written, good faith request for mediation of a dispute related to damages for injury occurring as a result of health care prior to filing a cause of action under this chapter shall toll the statute of limitations provided in RCW 4.16.350 for one year.
RCW 7.70.110 is a tolling provision. Morris v. Swedish Health Servs., 148 Wn. App. 771, 776, 200 P.3d 261 (2009). If a plaintiff makes a good faith request for mediation prior to filing a cause of action for medical malpractice, the three year statute of limitations under RCW 4.16.350(3) is tolled for one year.