Dixon v. Yakima HMA, LLC
[…] We agree with the trial court and affirm the dismissal.

In light of our resolution, we do not address the efficacy of the May 26 letter as a mediation request.

This case involves the interplay of three statutes. The first, RCW 4.16.350(3), is the medical malpractice statute of limitations. In relevant part, it provides that such actions "shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition."

The second statute, RCW 4.16.170, has several provisions of import to this case. It first provides that a statute of limitations "shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first." The plaintiff is required to serve one or more of the defendants personally within 90 days of filing. Id. It also provides that when "following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations." Id.