Dixon v. Williams
[…] [t]he uncontested evidence introduced at trial showed that appellant killed the victim; the only contested issue was whether appellant's actions were justified as self-defense or his culpability lessened because the victim attempted to commit a serious personal injury on appellant and appellant did not have a sufficient `interval between the provocation and the killing sufficient for the passion to cool and the voice of reason to be heard." [fn 7; Allen v. State, 98 Nev 354, 356, 647 P.2d 289, 291 (1982); see NRS 200.050(1) (providing that "there must be a serious and highly provoking injury inflicted upon the person killing, sufficient to excite an irresistible passion in a reasonable person, or an attempt by the person killed to commit a serious personal injury on the person killing," in order to reduce a murder to voluntary manslaughter); see also Runion v. State, 116 Nev 1041, 1051, 13 P.3d 52, 59 (2000). . . .] Numerous witnesses testified at trial that appellant and the victim engaged in a physical fight during which the victim brandished a box-cutter.