Dixon v. Stone Truck Line, Inc.
[…] Consumers County Mut. Ins. Co. v. P.W. & Sons Trucking, Inc., 307 F.3d 362, 366 (5th Cir. 2002). Consequently, the pertinent question for stating a claim for vicarious liability is whether Plaintiff sufficiently alleged that Ryan Transportation was a motor carrier and statutory employer of Defendant Tawil.

A "motor carrier" is defined by the Act as "a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation." 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). In contrast, the Act defines "broker" as "a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation." 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2).