Dixon v. Stone Truck Line, Inc.
[…] A "motor carrier" is defined by the Act as "a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation." 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). In contrast, the Act defines "broker" as "a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation." 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2). According to 49 C.F.R. § 371.2, a broker is "a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier." 49 C.F.R. § 371.2. Motor carriers are not considered brokers "when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport." Id. Consequently, a broker is distinct from a motor carrier - the "main difference between a motor carrier and a broker is the actual operation of the leased equipment....Put briefly, a motor carrier transports, and a broker provides a motor carrier." Puga v.