Dixon v. State
[…] Three months later, Dixon's standby counsel moved for either a reduction in Dixon's bond or a speedy trial and a preferential trial setting. At the hearing on that motion, the trial court cautioned Dixon that he could not choose to represent himself and have standby counsel do his legal work and make arguments for him. Rather, the court continued, if he chose to represent himself, he would have to file papers, not standby counsel. Dixon then argued for a reduction in his bond, which was opposed by the State.

See TEX. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151, § 1(1) (Supp.) (requiring that a jailed defendant who is accused of a felony "be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within ... 90 days from the commencement of his detention").

On August 28, 2020, standby counsel moved to withdraw as counsel and stated that Dixon wished to proceed pro se, instructed standby counsel to file a motion to withdraw, and relieved standby counsel of his duties.