Dixon v. State
[…] "The prosecution and conviction of a defendant while legally incompetent violates due process." Huskins v. State, No. 10-19-00414-CR, 2020 WL 7253373, at *1 (Tex. App - Waco Dec. 9, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing Morris v. State, 301 S.W.3d 281, 299 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)). "A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence." Id. (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(b)). "A defendant is incompetent to stand trial for a criminal offense if he does not have (1) sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings against him." Id. (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a)).

"Although unpublished cases have no precedential value, we may take guidance from them 'as an aid in developing reasoning that may be employed.'" Rhymes v. State, 536 S.W.3d 85, 99 n.9 (Tex.