Dixon v. Martin
[…] It is conceded that if the district court had any jurisdiction of the second count, it was under the doctrine of pendent or ancillary jurisdiction announced in Hurn v. Oursler, 1933, 289 U.S. 238, 53 S.Ct. 586, 77 L.Ed. 1148. The question which we must answer is whether the first count, copied in the margin, states such a "federal question" as will support jurisdiction.


The only claimed negligence was that specified in paragraph numbered 5 and, under its averments, which occurred in 1953. This action was commenced on November 19, 1957. 45 U.S.C.A. § 56 provides, "No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued." The appellant does not dispute the proposition that this is not a mere limitation pertaining to the remedy, but "* * * by the statute giving the cause of action, the lapse of time not only bars the remedy, but destroys the liability."

Central Vermont R. Co. v.