Dixon v. Johanns
[…] Id. at 1537-38.

In denying remand, the judicial officer did not consider whether Plaintiffs had been deprived of an opportunity to present evidence in support of their compelled speech claim, but, given the content of the appeal petition, he was under no obligation to do so. A petition for remand to receive additional evidence is treated as a petition to reopen a hearing, see In re De Graaf Dairies, Inc., 41 Agric. Dec. 388, 428, 1982 WL 36950, at 27 (U.S.D.A. Mar. 29, 1982), and may be granted upon satisfaction of 7 C.F.R. § 900.68(2). Under that regulation, it is the burden of the party seeking remand to "state briefly the nature and purpose of the evidence to be adduced . . . show that such evidence is not merely cumulative, and . . . set forth a good reason why such evidence was not adduced at the hearing." Id. An agency's refusal to reopen the record generally cannot be deemed arbitrary and capricious "unless the new evidence offered, if true, would clearly mandate a change in result." Greene County Planning Bd. v. Fed.