Dixon v. Bauman
[…] The Michigan Court of Appeals found no merit in this claim.

In Michigan, the document known as a criminal information "advise[s] an accused of the offense with which he is charged." People v. Gould, 237 Mich. 156, 164; 211 N.W.2d. 346, 348 (1926). Before, during, or after trial, a trial court "may permit the prosecutor to amend the information . . . unless the proposed amendment would unfairly surprise or prejudice the defendant." Mich. Ct. R. 6.112(H); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 767.76 ("The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence."). In light of these principles, it was not improper to allow the prosecution to amend count two of Petitioner's criminal information during Petitioner's trial.

Even if the trial court had violated MICH. COMP. LAWS § 767.76 and Mich. Ct.