Dixon ex rel. Dixon v. City of Eastpointe
[…] Peterson Novelties, Inc. v. City of Berkley, 259 Mich. App. 1, 18 (2003). Where the relevant facts are undisputed, the determination of probable cause is a question of law for the Court. Id. at 19.

There is no evidence that Detective McLaughlin knowingly made material false statements to the District Judge in support of his request for the warrants against the Dixon girls for stalking under Michigan law. Stalking is defined in Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411h(1)(d), which states:

"Stalking means a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.

Harassment, in turn, is defined as: "[C]onduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411h(1)(c). "Unconsented contact" is defined as "any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual's consent or in disregard of that individual's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411h(1)(e). "Unconsented contact" includes, among other things, "[f]ollowing or appearing within sight of that individual," or "[a]pproaching or confronting that individual in a public place or on private property," or "[a]ppearing at that individual's work place or residence," or "[e]ntering onto or remaining on property owned, leased or occupied by that individual." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411h(1)(e)(I)-(iv).