Dixie Sav. and Loan Ass'n v. Walter
[…] The plaintiff in an ordinary proceeding may not convert it into an executory proceeding.

Evidence of Name Change

Appellants' argument that the plaintiff bank failed to submit authentic evidence of a name change from Dixie Savings Association to Dixie Savings and Loan Association is without merit. The name change was evidenced in the verified Petition for Executory Process in accordance with La.C.C.P. art. 2637(D), which provides:

D. Evidence of a name change, merger, purchase and assumption, or similar disposition or acquisition, of a financial or lending institution may be proved by a verified petition or supplemental petition, or by an affidavit or affidavits submitted therewith by an appropriate officer of the successor entity. [Emphasis added.]

Authentic Evidence of Transfer of the Note

As to the necessary authentic evidence of transfer of the note from FHLMC to Dixie, we examine La.C.C.P. art. 2635 and the relevant comments. La.C.C.P. Art. 2635 provides:

Art. 2635. Authentic evidence submitted with petition