Dixie Gas Food, Inc. v. Shell Oil Company
[…] Shell's standing argument fails, and as to Count 5 (alleging inter-franchisee price discrimination prohibited by 815 ILCS 705/18), Shell makes no other argument. Shell's motion to dismiss is denied with respect to Count 5.

With respect to count 4 (alleging fraudulent business practices prohibited by 815 ILCS 705/6), however, Shell's motion to dismiss is granted. While plaintiffs do not need to plead factual allegations going to each and every element of a section 705/6 claim, they do need to plead enough to state a claim under the plain language of the statute. Section 705/6 explicitly prohibits various practices only "in connection with the offer or sale of any franchise made in this State." 815 ILCS 705/6. While count 4 sets forth many alleged actions of Shell that may (or may not) rise to the level of fraudulent practices under section 705/6, it fails to allege that these actions were undertaken in connection with the offer or sale of any of plaintiffs' franchises.