Dix v. Superior Court (People)
[…] Without finding it necessary to disagree with Thompson, the court in Melissa J. v. Superior Court (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 476, 237 Cal.Rptr. 5, entertained a petition for writ of mandate by a victim who had been denied her right to be notified and appear at a proceeding in which the court had ordered the termination of a restitution requirement.

"The Victims' Bill of Rights," (Cal.Const., art. I, § 28), provides in part as follows: "SEC. 28. (a) The People of the State of California find and declare that the enactment of comprehensive provisions and laws ensuring a bill of rights for victims of crime, including safeguards in the criminal justice system to fully protect those rights, is a matter of grave statewide concern.