Dix v. Superior Court (People)
[…] (See majority opn., ante, p. 752.) My answer is that the Legislature has placed the task of representing and protecting the public's interest in criminal proceedings in the prosecuting attorney, who not only has no objection but in fact is the moving force behind the recall proceedings here. If the parties do not object to the jurisdiction of the court to recall and resentence, standing to do so

6

D. Conclusion.

For the foregoing reasons, I would discharge the alternative writ and deny the petition for writ of mandate.

Section 1191.1 provides in pertinent part as follows: "The victim of any crime ... has the right to attend all sentencing proceedings under this chapter and shall be given adequate notice by the probation officer of all sentencing proceedings concerning the person who committed the crime. [p] The victim ... has the right to appear, personally or by counsel, at the sentencing proceeding and to reasonably express his or her views concerning the crime, the person responsible, and the need for restitution. The court in imposing sentence shall consider the statements of victims ... and shall state on the record its conclusion concerning whether the person would pose a threat to public safety if granted probation."