Diviney v. Smith
[…] A complaint "shall contain a statement of the facts constituting the cause of action. . . ." General Statutes 52-91. "Acts . . . may be stated according to their legal effect, but in so doing the pleading should be such as fairly to apprise the adverse party of the state of facts which it is intended to prove." Practice Book 109. See Mazziotti v. DiMartino, 103 Conn. 491, 496, 130 A. 844 (1925). The complaint must fail if it contains only unsupported conclusions of law without the required facts. Cavallo v. Derby Savings Bank, 188 Conn. 281, 285, 449 A.2d 986 (1982).

General Statutes section 38a-453, upon which plaintiff's cause of action rests, states that a beneficiary "shall be entitled to the proceeds of the policy as against the representatives or creditors of the insured, unless . . . the designation of a beneficiary was made with intent, express or implied, to defraud creditors." General Statutes 38a-453(a) (emphasis added). Connecticut law has yet to define said "intent to defraud" in the context of this statute. However the law of fraudulent conveyances provides such a definition and is appropriate for reference.