Diversified Wtr. Div. v. S. Wtr. Ctr. Sys
[…] Hogenson's statements that Diversified is sleazy, operates in bad faith, and will not stand behind its products and services go to the very heart of Diversified's business reputation. Therefore, the district court properly determined that this element of Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1, was met.

C. Supportive findings

Standard contends that the district court's findings are not sufficient to support its award of punitive damages. Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 3, states:

Any award of punitive damages shall be measured by those factors which justly bear upon the purpose of punitive damages, including the seriousness of hazard to the public . . ., the profitability of the misconduct to the defendant, the duration of the misconduct and any concealment of it, the degree of the defendant's awareness of the hazard and of its excessiveness, the attitude and conduct of the defendant upon discovery of the misconduct, the number and level of employees involved in causing or concealing the misconduct, the financial condition of the defendant, and the total effect of other punishment likely to be imposed upon the defendant as a result of the misconduct . . ., and the severity of any criminal penalty to which the defendant may be subject.

While conceding at oral argument that a district court need not specifically list the impact of every finding contained in Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 3, Standard contends that the district court failed to make sufficient findings to support its punitive damages award.