Diversified Grp. Inc. v. United States
[…] (B) which is—

(i) required to be registered under a Federal or State law regulating securities,

(ii) sold pursuant to an exemption from registration requiring the filing of a notice with a Federal or State agency regulating the offering or sale of securities, or

(iii) a substantial investment.

Section 6111(c)(4) defined a “substantial investment” as an investment where “(A) the aggregate amount which may be offered for sale exceeds $250,000, and (B) there are expected to be 5 or more investors.”

Treasury Department regulations provided that “[r]egistration is accomplished by filing a properly completed Form 8264 with the Internal Revenue Service. The Internal Revenue Service will assign a registration number to each tax shelter that is registered.” Temp. Treas.