Diversified Grp. Inc. v. United States
[…] Read in isolation, this language may be ambiguous: “investment” could refer to a plan or strategy that clients put money into (such as OPS or FDIS), an individual instance of that plan or strategy implemented for a particular client (such as the Dziedzic and Kotite transactions), or the actual money that was put into the plan (such as the $15,450 that Dziedzic invested with OPS or the $18,310 that Kotite invested with FDIS).

However, the context in which this term appears makes it clear that Congress intended “tax shelter” to refer to the first. Section 6111(a)(1) requires that “[a]ny tax shelter organizer shall register the tax shelter ... not later than the day on which the first offering for sale of interests in such tax shelter occurs.” If “tax shelter” was intended to refer to an individual implementation of a tax avoidance strategy instead of the tax avoidance strategy itself, it is hard to understand how one could register it “not later than the day on which the first offering for sale of interests.” § 6111(a)(1) (emphasis