Diversified Grp. Inc. v. United States
[…] The government also counters that neither aggregating transactions to calculate the penalty nor filing separate Forms 8264 makes the § 6707 penalty divisible, because the first is only a method of quantifying liability (but does not trigger liability itself) and the second elevates form over substance.

We agree with the government. Section 6707(a) provides that “if a person ... fails to register such tax shelter ... such person shall pay a penalty with respect to such registration.” This language makes clear that liability for a § 6707 penalty arises from the single act of failing to register the tax shelter (which, under Temp. Treas. Reg. § 301.611–1T, A–1, A–47, is failing to file the necessary Form(s) 8264).