Diversified Grp. Inc. v. United States
[…] This language makes clear that liability for a § 6707 penalty arises from the single act of failing to register the tax shelter (which, under Temp. Treas. Reg. § 301.611–1T, A–1, A–47, is failing to file the necessary Form(s) 8264). This omission creates a single source of liability, regardless of how many individuals or transactions are involved in the tax shelter. Liability cannot be sub-divided beyond this.

This same principle holds for tax shelters—such as the ones at issue—that qualify as such because they are “substantial investments” under § 6111(c)(1)(B)(iii). Section 6111(c)(4) defines a “substantial investment” as an investment where “(A) the aggregate amount which may be offered for sale exceeds $250,000, and (B) there are expected to be 5 or more investors.” Although the “substantial investment” is the aggregation of several transactions that involve multiple people (individually or collectively), the statutory language makes clear that it is this aggregation that qualifies as a single “tax shelter.”