Diversified Grp. Inc. v. United States
[…] Between 1999 and 2001, Appellants sold two tax avoidance strategies to 192 of their clients: the Option Partnership Strategy (“OPS”) and the Financial Derivatives Investment Strategy (“FDIS”). Each strategy involved a set series of transactions, which, when exercised by an individual client, would yield an artificial tax loss or deduction. Each client would contribute the initial amount to be invested in these transactions, as well as pay a fee of 3–4.5%. Diversified did not register any of these services as tax shelters.

The then-applicable version of 26 U.S.C. § 6111 required that “[a]ny tax shelter organizer shall register the tax shelter with the Secretary (in such form and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) not later than the day on which the first offering for sale of interests in such tax shelter occurs.” 26 U.S.C. § 6111(a)(1). Under § 6111(c)(1), a “tax shelter” was defined as: