Diversified Employee Solutions Inc. v. Pawloski
[…] In fact, it was that very arbitration provision in the employment agreement that resulted in a prior case between these parties being dismissed from this Court. See Pawloski, 3:08–cv–00662–JZ (N.D.Ohio). Therefore, on its face, this is a contract dispute and is a question of state, not federal, law.

Plaintiff begrudgingly acknowledges this point in its initial Motion, in which Plaintiff cites two sections of Ohio state law, R.C. §§ 2711.10(D) and 2711.11, as the basis for vacating or modifying the arbitration award. Section 2711.11 expressly grants jurisdiction to the “court of common pleas in the county wherein an award was made in arbitration.” While the underlying dispute may well be federal in nature (FMLA), Plaintiff's Motion provides no independent basis for federal court review of the arbitration award. On the contrary, state court jurisdiction is specifically authorized.