Div. of Family Servs. v. A.L.
[…] A "Guardian" is expressly defined in Chapter 23 as a "nonparent or an agency charged with caring for a child during the child's minority." On the other hand, a "parent" is defined through reference to 13 Del. C. § 8-201, which establishes the parent-child relationship. Under Section 8-201, a "parent" is defined by natural birth, adoption, court adjudication, establishment as a de facto parent, or other mechanism detailed in the statute. A guardian is not included in this class of individuals and thus not entitled to reunification services through a case plan with DFS.

13 Del. C. § 9001(a).

13 Del. C. § 9003(3)(a) states DSCYF shall have the following powers, duties and functions: "To provide for a variety of facilities and services to children, youth and their families which shall include, but not be limited to the following: 1. Protective services; 2. Preplacement, preventive services and reunification services; 3. Home-based services; 4. Mental health outpatient services; 5. Drug and alcohol outpatient services; 6. Residential and institutional facilities; 7. Probation, aftercare and follow-up services; 8. Adoption and permanent placement services; 9. Evaluation, diagnostic and treatment services; 10. Foster care services; 11. Independent living services; 12. A continuum of residential mental health services, which shall include, but not be limited to, inpatient psychiatric hospitalization for all children requiring such care, mental health residential treatment centers and specialized mental health treatment services in other group-care facilities and foster homes.

13 Del. C. § 2502(10) and (14).

13 Del. C. § 2302(10)(emphasis added).

Finally, the Court reviewed the definitions of "dependency" and "neglect" within Chapter 25 for guidance.