Div. of Family Servs. v. A.L.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 675 (10) (A) discussing the "reasonable and prudent parent standard".

The evidence reflects Christmas was celebrated one year but CHILD was blamed for breaking ornaments and Grandfather did not want to celebrate the holiday after that.

The Court finds this factor weighs in support of the Petition to Terminate Parental Rights and against Guardianship. Although not required to meet the responsibilities under § 701, Grandfather failed to meet the responsibilities of a guardian.

7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title

Section 706A in relevant part states:
(a) Any evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the Court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child.

No evidence of domestic violence was presented regarding Father.

The evidence reflects Grandfather has a history of conflict in his home from when he was a child and is estranged from his own children.