Div. of Family Servs. v. A.L.
[…] The Court found Grandfather was unable to "provide a safe and clean environment for CHILD" and that he had "failed to provide for CHILD's necessary care resulting in CHILD becoming parentified, suffering physically through unhealthy nutrition, and not having his educational and emotional needs met."

DSCYF v. A.L., Unknown Father and C.C., Sr., CN06-03653, Pet. No.: 15-30062, J. Hitch (Nov. 4, 2015) (Adjudicatory Hearing Order).

On November 12, 2015, DFS filed a Motion to be relieved of providing reasonable efforts towards reunification between CHILD and Mother pursuant to 13 Del. C. §1103(d) and §1103(a)(6). On November 20, 2015, DFS filed a Motion to change the permanency goal for CHILD to TPR and adoption.

13 Del. C. §1103(d) states: The Department is not required to perform, but is not prohibited from performing, reunification and related services as outlined in Chapter 90 of Title 29 when the grounds for termination of parental rights are those stated in paragraph (a)(2), (4), (6), (7) or (8) of this section.

13 Del. C. §1103(a) (6) states: The respondent's parental rights over a sibling of the child who is the subject of the petition have been involuntarily terminated in a prior proceeding.

A Dispositional Hearing was held on December 11, 2015. The Court clarified that Grandfather's Guardianship over CHILD had been terminated through the Adjudicatory Order and that if he desired to care for CHILD in the future a Petition would need to be filed.