Div. of Family Servs. v. A.L.
[…] To say the bathrooms were unsanitary would not do justice to the condition they were in. CHILD was largely responsible for the household chores, including meal preparation,laundry, and general cleaning. CHILD told Ms. Marshall he would get angry because Grandfather would be home all day but instead would wait for him to get home from school and have him do everything. Grandfather never denied the bulk of the household responsibilities fell on CHILD. Instead, he suggested he could start vacuuming to help CHILD.

13 Del. C. § 2340 states in relevant part :
(c) Except as modified by the order of guardianship and without qualifying the foregoing, a guardian of the person has the following powers and duties:

(2) The guardian shall provide the child with:
a. A physically and emotionally healthy and safe living environment and daily care;
b. Education; and
c.