Div. of Family Servs. v. A.L.
[…] See 13 Del. C. § 2320 and § 2410.

In addition to failing to meet prongs (1) and (3) to establish de facto parent status, Grandfather has also failed to meet prong (2) in that he has failed to "exercise parental responsibility for the child as that term is defined in § 1101 of this title." Section 1101 defines "Parental responsibilities" as the "care, support and control of the child in a manner that provides for the child's necessary physical needs, including adequate food, clothing and shelter, and that also provides for the mental and emotional health and development of such child." As discussed in the best interest analysis below, CHILD was removed from Grandfather's home due to Grandfather's failure to meet the "Parental responsibilities" over CHILD. Under no statutory analysis can the Court conclude that Grandfather is entitled to reunification services through a case