Div. of Family Servs. v. A.L.
[…] This includes a broad class of persons including parents and guardians, but also healthcare providers, aides, teachers, instructors, coaches, sitters and "any other person who has assumed control of or responsibility of the child."

See 13 Del. C. § 2502(7) and (13).

See 10 Del. C. § 901(3)(a)-(e). Although DSCYF only bears responsibility for investigation of intra familial and institutional child abuse per § 901(e), see 13 Del. C. § 901(14)(b). This class of persons also includes "other members of the child's family or household" and "persons living together permanently or temporarily without regard to whether they are related to each other and without regard to the length of time or continuity of such residence, and it may include persons who previously lived in the household such as paramours of a member of the child's household."

The Court cannot conclude that a person with the "care, custody and control" of a child is a person contemplated by Delaware law or ASFA to be entitled to reunification services through a case plan.