DITTMAN v. DJO, LLC
[…] 1. Statute of Limitations

Under Colorado law, which governs Plaintiff's claims of negligence for product defect or failure to warn, the relevant statute of limitations is two years. C.R.S. § 13-80-106; see also C.R.S. § 13-80-102 (imposing a two year statute of limitations for any negligence or strict liability claim). A cause of action accrues "on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence." C.R.S. § 13-80-108(1). Although normally a defendant in a civil case may not raise the affirmative defense of the statute of limitations by means of a motion to dismiss, the issue may be resolved on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion "when the dates given in the complaint make clear that the right sued upon has been extinguished." Aldrich v. McCulloch Props., Inc., 627 F.2d 1036, 1041 n. 4 (10th Cir. 1980); see also Lavarato v. Branney, 210 P.3d 485, 489 (Colo.