Ditomaso v. Shorehaven Golf Club, Inc.
[…] Travelers Property Casualty Corp., 261 Conn. 620, 629, 804 A.2d 180 (2002). "In ruling on a motion to strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged in the complaint. The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 580, 693 A.2d 293 (1997).

CUTPA provides that "no person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." General Statutes § 42-110b (a). "Trade" and "commerce" are defined in General Statutes § 42-110a (4) as "the advertising, the sale, or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed and any other article, commodity or thing of value in this state." General Statutes § 42-110g (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 52-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages.