Diteresi v. Stamford Health Sys.
[…] Stat. § 17a-540 through and including Gen. Stat. § 17a-618. Part III of Chapter 319i is entitled "Patients' Rights," which includes Gen. Stat. § 17a-540 through and including § 17a-550. Gen. Stat. § 17a-550 states: "Any person aggrieved by a violation of Sections 17a-540 to 17a-549, inclusive, may petition the superior court within whose jurisdiction the person is or resides for appropriate relief, including temporary and permanent injunction, or may bring a civil action for damages." The plaintiff's Claim for Relief for Count Five requests: Compensatory damages under General Statutes § 17a-550. The plaintiff is not claiming punitive damages in Count Five.

The definition sections of the Gen. Stat. § 17a-540 applies to each of the statutes under Part III "Patients' Rights." "Facility means any inpatient or outpatient hospital, clinic or other facility for the diagnosis, observation or treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities." Gen. Stat. § 17a-540(1). "Patient means any person being treated in a facility." Gen. Stat. § 17a-540(2). "Persons with psychiatric disabilities means those children and adults who are suffering from one or more mental disorders, as defined in the most recent edition of the American Psychiatric Association's `Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.'" Gen. Stat. § 17a-540(3).

The defendants argue that the Stamford Hospital is a general hospital and is neither a nursing home, chronic care hospital nor mental health facility.