Diteresi v. Stamford Health Sys.
[…] The plaintiff's five counts were as follows: Unlawful Restraint and Imprisonment; Assault and Battery; Defamation; Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress; and Violation of Constitutional Rights. Supporting his claim in Count One of Unlawful Restraint/False Imprisonment, the plaintiff cited the psychiatric bill of rights Gen. Stat. § 17a-544. "No patient may be placed involuntary in seclusion or a mechanical restraint unless necessary because there is imminent physical danger to the patient or others and a physician so orders. A written memorandum of such order and the reasons therefor, shall be placed in the patient's clinical record within twenty-four hours." Gen. Stat. § 17a-544(a). The defendant, St. Francis Hospital and Medical Center, a general hospital licensed as a general hospital by the Department of Public Health, moved to dismiss Count One on the basis that Gen. Stat. § 17a-544 does not apply to the emergency room or the clinic of St.