Diteresi v. Stamford Health Sys.
[…] Failed to provide Santina Di Teresi with medical attention and a gynecological examination in an adequate or timely manner for purposes of preserving forensic evidence of Mayes' sexual assault.

The plaintiff claims that the hospital's violation of Gen. Stat. § 19a-550 caused her to suffer damages identical to those alleged in Count One: The Sexual assault itself and further emotional suffering.

Gen. Stat. § 19a-550 is entitled "Patient bill of rights." It is found in Title 19a "Public Health and Well-Being" and in Chapter 368v "Health Care Institutions." Gen. Stat. § 19a-550(e) states: "Any facility that negligently deprives a patient of any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the provisions of this section shall be liable to such patient in a private cause of action for injuries suffered as a result of such deprivation . . . In addition, where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is found to have been wilful or in reckless disregard of the rights of the patient, punitive damages may be assessed." The Claim for Relief in the Second Amended Complaint dated February 12, 2010 (#212.00) claims "Compensatory damages under General Statutes § 19a-550" and "Punitive damages pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-550."

The statutory patient's bill of rights covers patients only in a "nursing home facility" or a "chronic disease hospital." A "chronic disease hospital" is defined by statute as "a long-term hospital having facilities, medical staff and all necessary personnel for the diagnoses, care and treatment of chronic diseases." Gen. Stat. § 19a-550(a)(1)(B). By statute, the patient's bill of rights does not apply to all hospitals, only the two above defined facilities. The plaintiff is alleging that "the Hospital was a `chronic disease hospital' as that term is defined in General Statutes § 19a-550(a)(1)(B)."