Diteresi v. Stamford Health Sys.
[…] Gen. Stat. § 17a-490 contains the definitions used in Chapter 368v. There is no definition for "General Hospital" or "Chronic Disease Hospital" in Gen. Stat. § 17a-490. Its definition of "Hospital" is "an establishment for the lodging, care and treatment of persons suffering from disease or other abnormal physical or mental conditions and includes inpatient psychiatric services in general hospitals." Thus the phrase "general hospital" appears in the statute as a subset of the general term "Hospital." "Nursing home facility" is not defined in Gen. Stat. § 19a-490 but is referenced in Gen. Stat. § 19a-550 as being defined by Gen. Stat. § 19a-521.

The only statutory definition for "chronic disease hospital" is "a long term hospital having facilities, medical staff and all necessary personnel for the diagnosis, care and treatment of chronic disease." Gen. Stat. § 19a-550(a)(1)(B). Gen. Stat. § 19a-550 is found in chapter 368v which is focused on the health care institution itself as opposed to the type of care offered in that institution. A review of similar statutes contains the same institution focus. Gen.