Diteresi v. Stamford Health Sys.
[…] Gen. Stat. § 17b-239. Gen. Stat. § 19a-491(a) mentions a "chronic disease hospital license." Gen. Stat. § 19a-521b requires each licensed chronic disease hospital to have a three-foot bed clearance. Gen. Stat. § 19-535(b) deals with the transfer and discharge of patients and defines a facility as "a chronic disease hospital which is a long-term hospital having facilities, medical staff and all necessary personnel for the diagnosis, care and treatment of chronic diseases." Gen. Stat. § 19a-537(3) is addressed to reservation of beds for nursing homes and defines a hospital: "a general short-term hospital licensed by the Department of Public Health or a hospital for mental illness, as defined in Section 17a-495, or a chronic disease hospital, as defined in Section 19-13-D1(a) of the Public Health Code." Thus the legislature has adopted the licensing of hospitals by the Department of Public Health as a distinguishing factor. The legislature also recognized the state regulations as also being a distinguishing factor.