Diteresi v. Stamford Health Sys.
[…] The factual allegations of the breach contained in the subsections a. through l. of paragraph 56 of Count Five, repeat the same allegations from subsection a. through l. of paragraph 54 in Count Four, Violation of Connecticut Patients' Bill of Rights, General Statutes § 17a-550 by Santina Di Teresi against the hospital.

Chapter 319i of the Connecticut General Statutes is entitled "Persons with Psychiatric Disabilities." Chapter 319i contains Gen. Stat. § 17a-540 through and including Gen. Stat. § 17a-618. Part III of Chapter 319i is entitled "Patients' Rights," which includes Gen. Stat. § 17a-540 through and including § 17a-550. Gen. Stat. § 17a-550 states: "Any person aggrieved by a violation of Sections 17a-540 to 17a-549, inclusive, may petition the superior court within whose jurisdiction the person is or resides for appropriate relief, including temporary and permanent injunction, or may bring a civil action for damages." The plaintiff's Claim for Relief for Count Five requests: Compensatory damages under General Statutes § 17a-550. The plaintiff is not claiming punitive damages in Count Five.

The definition sections of the Gen. Stat. § 17a-540 applies to each of the statutes under Part III "Patients' Rights."