Diteresi v. Stamford Health Sys.
[…] This court is not bound by the March 6, 2007 denial of the motion to strike since those licensing documents have now been provided to this court.

The second objection presents a question of statutory interpretation.

When construing a statute, [o]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature . . . In seeking to determine that meaning, General Statutes § 1-2z directs us first to consider the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. Specifically, § 1-2z provides; "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." "The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ziotas v. Reardon Law Firm, P.C., supra, 587.

Agleh v. Cadlerock Joint Venture II, L.P., 299 Conn. 84, 91-92 (2010).