District of Columbia v. Smith
[…] The District has appealed and claims it was entitled to a directed verdict for two reasons: (1) failure of appellee to prove compliance with D.C. Code 1967, § 12-309, and (2) failure of appellee to present sufficient evidence of negligence on the part of the District. For reasons hereafter stated we agree with the District on its first claim of error and accordingly find it unnecessary to consider the second claim.

D.C. Code 1967, § 12-309 provides:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Board of Commissioners of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. * * *

At trial it was conceded that the only written notice given the District within the statutory 6 months' period was a letter sent to the District by The Hartford Insurance Group, stating:

The action was not filed until nearly a year after the accident.

RE: Firemen's L Claimant — Mrs.