District of Columbia v. Eastern Trans-Waste of Maryland, Inc.
[…] Bergman, 635 A.2d 1285, 1286-87 (D.C. 1993) (quoting D.C. Code § 11-721 (a)(1) (1989)). One exception to this general rule is the certification of a question of law to this court by the trial judge, pursuant to § 11-721 (d) and Super. Ct. Civ.R. 54 (b), before the entire case has been adjudicated. Although the record shows that ETW filed motions on November 15, 1996 and December 20, 1996, "request[ing] permission to file appeal pursuant to D.C. Code [§] 11-721 (d)," counsel for ETW advises that permission was denied. The District did not file a Rule 54 (b) motion.

Section 11-721 (d) provides in pertinent part:

When a judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia in making in a civil case . . . a ruling or order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that the ruling or order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for a difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the ruling or order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation or case, the judge shall so state in writing in the ruling or order. The District of Columbia Court of Appeals may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from that ruling or order, if application is made to it within ten days after the issuance or entry of the ruling or order. . . .

Super. Ct. Civ.R. 54 (b) specifies in relevant part: