District of Columbia v. Eastern Trans-Waste of Maryland, Inc.
[…] If the interlocutory order concerns an injunction; or "has `the practical effect' of granting or refusing an injunction," and "imposes `a sufficiently serious injury to justify an immediate appeal,'" the order is appealable. Id. at 345 (citing Brandon v. Hines, 439 A.2d 496, 506-07 (D.C. 1981)) ("adopt[ing] a two-part test established by the Supreme Court in Carson v. American Brands, Inc., 450 U.S. 79 (1981), for deciding the appealability of orders under the corresponding federal statute governing interlocutory appeals, 28 U.S.C. § 1292 (a)(1) (1976)") (footnote omitted).

Section 11-721 (a)(2) provides in pertinent part:

(a) The District of Columbia Court of Appeals has jurisdiction of appeals from —. . . .

(2) interlocutory orders of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia —

(A) granting, continuing, modifying, refusing, or dissolving or refusing to dissolve or modify injunctions. . . .

It is clear that the portion of the trial court's September 27, 1995 order which modifies and extends the July 7, 1995 temporary restraining order constitutes a preliminary injunction, and we have jurisdiction to review the modification and extension of that order. See Simmons v.