District of Columbia v. Reid
[…] Subsection (d) sets forth the requirement that the District “shall” place homeless families in apartment-style shelters and authorizes alternative placement in private rooms “only when no apartment-style shelters are available.” D.C.Code § 4–753.01(d) ; see supra note 14.

Subsection (c) does not actually use the term “severe weather shelter” but it describes conditions that would constitute “severe weather” under the definitions provided in D.C.Code § 4–751.01. See infra n. 24.

D.C.Code § 4–753.01(c)(1) (2012 Repl.) (“Whenever the actual or forecasted temperature, including the wind chill factor, falls below 32 degrees Fahrenheit, or whenever the actual or forecasted temperature or heat index rises above 95 degrees Fahrenheit, the District shall make available appropriate space in District of Columbia public or private buildings and facilities for any resident of the District who is homeless and cannot access other housing arrangements. The district may make such space available for any person who is not a resident of the District, is homeless, and cannot access other housing arrangements; provided, that the District shall give priority to residents of the District.”). Subsection (c)(2) restricts the District from using D.C. Public Schools buildings “currently being used for educational purposes without the prior approval of the Mayor.” D.C.Code § 4–753.01(c)(2) (2012 Repl.).