District of Columbia Office of Tax & Revenue v. Sunbelt Beverage, LLC
[…] OTR opposed the motion, arguing that Sunbelt Beverage's returns did not trigger the three-year statuteof limitation because the D–65s did not provide information necessary to accurately calculate the taxes Sunbelt Beverage owed. OAH rejected this argument, determined that the three-year statute of limitation had been triggered and had expired, and granted summary judgment in favor of Sunbelt Beverage. This petition for review followed.

II. Analysis

The statute of limitations for tax assessments and collections is set forth in D.C.Code § 47–4301 (2001 & Supp.2004). Section 47–4301(a) establishes a default three-year statute of limitation for general deficiencies: “the amount of a tax imposed under this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed.... A proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of the tax shall not commence after the expiration of such period.” Section 47–4301(d) provides exceptions to the three-year default. Under section 47–4301(d)(2) the three-year statute of limitation for income and franchise taxes is doubled to six years when a taxpayer “omits an amount properly includible in gross income which is in excess of 25% of the amount of gross income stated in the return....” Moreover, as is relevant to business franchise tax, section 47–4301(d)(1) provides that a “tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of the tax may begin without assessment, at any time” “in the case of a(A) false or fraudulent return with the intent to evade tax, (B) willful attempt in any manner to defeat or evade tax imposed by this title, [or] (C) failure to file a return....” D.C.Code § 47–4301(d)(1) (2001 & Supp.2004). OTR argues that the exception to the three-year default for a “failure to file a return” under section 47–4301(d)(1)(C) applies in this case.