Dist. of Columbia Int'l Charter Sch. v. Lemus
[…] These arguments, like DCI's attempts to defend the previous IEPs, lack merit. Other evidence in the record clearly showed that Orlin's academic skills were not progressing at DCI. In the face of this conflicting evidence, the Hearing Officer was not required to give deference to DCI personnel's opinions about Orlin's progress. See Dist. of Columbia Int'l Charter Sch., 2022 WL 873549, at *3; JN, 671 F.Supp.2d at 322. Additionally, that DCI took steps to address Orlin's behavior is not evidence of the appropriateness of the IEP-the IDEA required DCI to take these steps anyway. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.324(a)(2)(i) (“The IEP Team must-. . . In the case of a child whose behavior impedes the child's learning or that of others, consider the use of positive behavioral interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that behavior[.]”). Furthermore, the Court respects the opinions of DCI teachers who testified that Orlin progressed in his IEP goals after the implementation of the behavior programs. But such respect does not require this Court to endorse their conclusions about Orlin's academic progress.