Disney v. Horton
[…] 6. Plaintiff's State Law Claim For Negligent Infliction Of Emotional Distress Against All Defendants

In paragraph 67 of plaintiff's complaint, Disney advances a claim for the negligent infliction of emotional distress. In their motion for summary judgment, the defendants contend that relevant portions of Mississippi Workers' Compensation Law, specifically Mississippi Code Annotated § 71-3-9 (West 1999), provide an exclusive remedy for Disney and thereby preclude a tort claim grounded in negligence. The court agrees. Section 71-3-9 provides, in part, the following: "The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other such liability of such employer to employee . . . except that if an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter, an injured employee . . . may elect to maintain an action at law under this chapter, or to maintain an action at law for damages on account of such injury or death."

Mississippi cases which have considered the viability of a negligence claim in the employer/employee context refused to allow such an action. In Campbell v.