Dismuke v. Florida Board of Governors
[…] Since the individual defendants are dismissed from the complaint, Defendants' argument for insufficiency of service upon defendant, Deborah Love, is moot.

Defendants argue that under Fla. Stat. § 1001.72, the USF Board of Trustees is the proper defendant in Plaintiff's complaint (Dkt. 1), and the inclusion of the Florida Board of Governors, as a defendant is improper. The pertinent part of the § 1001.72(1) states:

Each board of trustees shall be a public body corporate by the name of "The (name of university) Board of Trustees," with all the powers of a body corporate, including the power to adopt a corporate seal, to contract and be contracted with, to sue and be sued, to plead and be impleaded in all courts of law or equity, and to give and receive donations.