Dish Network L.L.C. v. Sanchez
[…] Section 2520(c) is divided into two parts, the first of which provides a damage remedy for a violation that "is the private viewing of a private satellite video communication that is not scrambled or encrypted." 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(1). Subsection (c)(2) provides a damage remedy for "any other action under" the section. 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2).

Thus, for a violation involving interception of scrambled or encrypted electronic communications, as is the situation presented by the allegations of Plaintiffs' complaint, Section 2520(c)(2) provides that a "court may assess as damages whichever is the greater of (A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or (B) statutory damages of whichever is greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000." 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2) (emphasis added). The court has discretion under Section 2520 to award either the statutory sum or no damages at all. See DIRECTV, Inc. v. Brown, 371 F.3d 814, 818 (11th Cir. 2004); see also Dorris v. Absher, 179 F.3d 420, 430 (6th Cir. 1999.) (citing Reynolds v.