Discala v. Arcamone
[…] To be protected by CMRTA a person must be either an owner of the land in question or a person who acquires or seeks to acquire an interest in that land. Since the defendants are not owners of the plaintiff's land nor are they seeking to acquire an interest therein, they are outside the protections of CMRTA. The Supreme Court has held that CMRTA is an act of limited purposes and it should not be construed or applied beyond those purposes. II Giardino, LLC v. Belle Haven Land Co., 254 Conn. 502, 538, 757 A.2d 1103 (2000).

General Statutes § 47-33b(d) limits the protections of CMRTA to "Person dealing with land" which includes "a purchaser of any estate or interest therein, a mortgagee, an attaching or judgment creditor, a land contract vendee, or any other person seeking to acquire an estate or interest therein, or impose a lien thereon."

Secondly, even if the provisions of CMRTA were available to defendant, it would not necessarily follow that the Overbrook restrictions would be unenforceable against the plaintiff. In Mannweiler v.