Disberry v. Emp. Relations Comm. of the Colgate-Palmolive Co.
[…] In contrast, here, Plaintiff's allegations center on whether the defendants failed to identify and investigate red flags, failed to establish appropriate procedures, and failed to monitor other fiduciaries activities. Determining whether Defendants breached their fiduciary duties in this way will not require interpretation of the Plan's terms. (Compl. ¶ 43), Plaintiff is not required to exhaust her administrative remedies.

B. The Complaint Sufficiently Alleges Breach of Fiduciary Duty and Loss Causation As Against The Committee

ERISA imposes fiduciary duties of loyalty and prudence. 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A)-(B). The duty of loyalty requires that the fiduciary act "solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and . . . for the exclusive purpose of: (i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A). The duty of prudence requires that a fiduciary act "with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent [person] acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and like aims." 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B).

First, as noted above, all of the allegations in the Complaint regarding the breach of fiduciary duties were alleged against all Defendants generally, without specifying which Defendant in particular engaged in the action giving rise to the alleged breach.